Skip to content
YOUR CHOICE. THE DIFFERENCES MADE CLEAR.

Spain vs Portugal

Example family budgets, visas, taxes, healthcare, climate and national homicide statistics, with sources and limitations.

Key differences for a move

Costs and heat use the first catalog city in each country, not national averages.

One scenario for both places2 adults + a seven-year-oldRental · 2 bedroomsPrivate school · public transport

Monthly USD · modeled, not market statistics. Taxes and one-off costs excluded.

Valencia

Spain

4,802 USD/ month · example

Warmest month
26.2 °C
2001–2020 · mean, not maximum
Nearby water
Mediterranean Sea
Climate and setting details

Warm season. Warmest month: mean 26.2 °C · 2001–2020. Not a daytime maximum or an overall climate rating.

The historic center and Mediterranean beaches are separate parts of the city.

Temperature source

Porto

Portugal

4,426 USD/ month · example

Warmest month
20.2 °C
1991–2020 · mean, not maximum
Nearby water
Douro & Atlantic · river centre and oceanfront
Climate and setting details

No hot monthly mean. Warmest month: mean 20.2 °C · 1991–2020. Not a daytime maximum or an overall climate rating.

On the Douro by the Atlantic: milder summers and wetter autumns and winters than Lisbon (IPMA 1991–2020 normals). Ribeira is the riverfront centre; Foz faces the ocean.

Temperature source

Porto has the lower example budget by 376 USD/month for the same household. This compares two city scenarios, not national average prices.

What makes up the budget

Housing

Valencia1,518 USD
Porto1,380 USD

Groceries

Valencia884 USD
Porto832 USD

Transport

Valencia125 USD
Porto113 USD

Education

Valencia850 USD
Porto750 USD
Other costs and assumptions

Utilities

Valencia202 USD
Porto189 USD

Health insurance

Valencia318 USD
Porto292 USD

Leisure

Valencia468 USD
Porto468 USD

Reserve

Valencia437 USD
Porto402 USD

Pets

Valencia0 USD
Porto0 USD

Extra activities

Valencia0 USD
Porto0 USD

Balanced lifestyle, no pets or extra activities. Amounts are editorial assumptions without a market-price verification date. Deposits, relocation, vehicle purchases and taxes are excluded.

Calculation methodology

National indicators and rules

Below is country-level, not city-level information. Citizenship and stay route affect which rules apply.

Spain

Intentional homicides / 100k0.692023 · Low rate

National statistic, not an overall safety rating.

When does someone become tax resident in Spain?
In a calendar year
>183 days

General grounds are more than 183 days in Spain in a calendar year, or the main center of activities or economic interests there. Sporadic absences count unless foreign tax residence is proved. A legally non-separated spouse and dependent minor children living there create a rebuttable presumption.

The day count is not the only test. A residence permit is not tax residence; this summarizes general domestic rules, not every exception.

Sources and verification dates
Which income is taxed, and does a move split the tax year?
Ordinary resident rules
Worldwide income
Normal residence assessment period
Calendar year

Under ordinary rules, a Spanish resident is taxed on worldwide income; a nonresident on income considered Spanish-source. Residence is normally assessed for the whole calendar year: moving does not itself split the tax period.

An applicable tax treaty can change the result. Article 93 is a separate exception, not the default for every newcomer.

Sources and verification dates
Who can qualify for the Article 93 special regime?
Without Spanish residence before the move
5 tax periods

Applicants need no Spanish residence in the previous five tax periods and a qualifying move: employment, including qualifying remote employment, directorship, approved entrepreneurship or specified highly qualified activity. Professional athletes are excluded; permanent-establishment income is restricted, with defined exceptions.

Each branch has additional conditions; a visa or freelancing alone is insufficient. Employment and qualifying entrepreneurial earnings during the regime are deemed Spanish-source, including foreign earnings.

Sources and verification dates
How is the regime elected, and how long does it last?
Election / tax return
149 / 151
Residence-acquisition year and following periods
Year + 5

An eligible applicant elects the regime using Form 149 and files Form 151. They remain an IRPF taxpayer while using modified nonresident-tax rules in the residence-acquisition year and the next five tax periods.

The regime is optional and requires continuing compliance. It does not automatically make the taxpayer nonresident.

Sources and verification dates
What do the 24% and 47% rates mean?
Non-savings base through €600,000
24%
On the excess above €600,000
47%

This scale applies to the non-savings taxable base of the Article 93 special regime. Specified dividends, interest and disposal gains use a separate savings scale.

This is not a flat rate on every expat’s entire income. The Renta 2025 manual scale is also confirmed in the current consolidated Article 93.

Sources and verification dates
National statistics and country guide

0.69 per 100,000 · 2023. National, not city data; not an overall safety index.

UNODC / World Bank

Employment, study, international remote work and non-lucrative residence have different eligibility rules. Choose the route based on your actual activity.

Check your basis for public-system access or private-policy requirements for the specific residence route.

Account for regional teaching languages, catchment rules and address evidence. International schooling has a different budget from public schooling.

Country source records

Portugal

Intentional homicides / 100k0.722022 · Low rate

National statistic, not an overall safety rating.

How is Portuguese tax residence determined?
In a relevant rolling 12-month period
>183 days
Residence period
Part-year possible

The general tests are more than 183 days, consecutive or interrupted, in any 12-month period beginning or ending in the tax year, or a home indicating an intention to maintain and occupy it habitually. A presence day includes an overnight stay. Under these tests, residence normally starts on the first day of the stay.

A qualifying home can establish residence with fewer days; statutory exceptions apply. This is not only a calendar-year day count.

Sources and verification dates
Is foreign income taxable in Portugal?
Ordinary resident rules
Worldwide income

An ordinary resident is taxed on worldwide income; a nonresident on Portuguese-source income. Under IFICI, other domestic income remains under ordinary IRS rules; foreign income is generally exempt, except Category H pensions. Payments by entities in listed preferential-tax jurisdictions have special 35% taxation rules.

“All foreign income is tax-free” is incorrect. The payer’s nationality or bank-account location does not determine income source; individual classification and treaty outcomes are not calculated here.

Sources and verification dates
Does a new move in 2026 open the NHR regime?
Residence date within transition conditions
31 Dec 2024

NHR was repealed with protected existing and transitional cases, including qualifying residence by 31 December 2024 with specified prior commitments. A new move in 2026 does not generally open NHR. Late registration of an already eligible transitional case may preserve only remaining years.

The date alone does not establish NHR eligibility. Family transition cases also exist; this is not an exhaustive transition checklist.

Sources and verification dates
Who can use IFICI?
Without Portuguese tax residence before entry
5 years

IFICI is available to Portuguese and foreign citizens becoming resident after five years without Portuguese tax residence, with qualifying activity and income. Current or former NHR beneficiaries, those electing the Article 12-A returnee regime and prior IFICI users are excluded.

A remote job, occupation title or visa alone is insufficient. The activity and employer or entity conditions matter.

Sources and verification dates
Which income gets the IFICI 20% rate and ten-year window?
Eligible net employment / business income
20%
From the residence-registration year
10 consecutive years

Qualifying branches include higher-education teaching and research, specified investment-linked skilled jobs, qualifying highly skilled roles, R&D and certified-startup roles. Eligible net employment or business income can receive a 20% rate within the ten-year window.

Each branch has its own conditions. Qualifying residence and income must continue; interruptions do not reset the clock. This is not a general rate for all technology workers or all income.

Sources and verification dates
National statistics and country guide

0.72 per 100,000 · 2022. National, not city data; not an overall safety index.

UNODC / World Bank

Income-based, remote-work and employment routes require different evidence. The consular visa and subsequent residence process are separate stages.

System registration does not guarantee immediate access to a family doctor. Consider private cover during the transition.

Confirm school places and teaching language before choosing a neighborhood. Check childcare waiting lists.

Country source records
How to read this comparison

Heat: not ranked because complete series for the same period are unavailable.

Homicides: not ranked because years differ, records are historical or data are missing. National statistics do not determine neighborhood safety.

Visas, taxes, healthcare and family life: not ranked. There is no overall winner; citizenship, income and household needs change the answer.

Bars compare amounts, not quality of life: the maximum in each row is 100%.

Methodology and data limitations

Adjust cities, household and expenses below. The examples above remain fixed for comparability.

Household & budget
All budget settings

The same household settings apply to every city. Budgets are monthly USD planning scenarios, not market statistics.

Compare 2–4 destinations

Budgets and climate are city-level; legal conditions are country-level.
Compare byValencia
Porto
Living cost / month🇪🇸 Valencia$4,802
0/10 · Highest budget
Assessment basis

Only the selected planning budgets with the same household settings. Not a market-price ranking.

🇵🇹 Porto$4,426
10/10 · Lowest budget
Assessment basis

Only the selected planning budgets with the same household settings. Not a market-price ranking.

Warmest month🇪🇸 Valencia26.2 °C
7/10 · Warm season
Assessment basis

Warmest month: mean 26.2 °C · 2001–2020. Not a daytime maximum or an overall climate rating.

Source
2001–2020
🇵🇹 Porto20.2 °C
10/10 · No hot monthly mean
Assessment basis

Warmest month: mean 20.2 °C · 1991–2020. Not a daytime maximum or an overall climate rating.

Source
1991–2020
Intentional homicides / 100k🇪🇸 Valencia0.7
10/10 · Low rate
Assessment basis

0.69 per 100,000 · 2023. National, not city data; not an overall safety index.

Source · 2023
National statistic, not city risk · 2023
🇵🇹 Porto0.7
10/10 · Low rate
Assessment basis

0.72 per 100,000 · 2022. National, not city data; not an overall safety index.

Source · 2022
National statistic, not city risk · 2022
Water nearby🇪🇸 ValenciaMediterranean Sea🇵🇹 PortoDouro & Atlantic · river centre and oceanfront
Tax residence🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

General grounds are more than 183 days in Spain in a calendar year, or the main center of activities or economic interests there. Sporadic absences count unless foreign tax residence is proved. A legally non-separated spouse and dependent minor children living there create a rebuttable presumption. The day count is not the only test. A residence permit is not tax residence; this summarizes general domestic rules, not every exception.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

The general tests are more than 183 days, consecutive or interrupted, in any 12-month period beginning or ending in the tax year, or a home indicating an intention to maintain and occupy it habitually. A presence day includes an overnight stay. Under these tests, residence normally starts on the first day of the stay. A qualifying home can establish residence with fewer days; statutory exceptions apply. This is not only a calendar-year day count.

Details & sources
Income taxes🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Under ordinary rules, a Spanish resident is taxed on worldwide income; a nonresident on income considered Spanish-source. Residence is normally assessed for the whole calendar year: moving does not itself split the tax period. An applicable tax treaty can change the result. Article 93 is a separate exception, not the default for every newcomer.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

An ordinary resident is taxed on worldwide income; a nonresident on Portuguese-source income. Under IFICI, other domestic income remains under ordinary IRS rules; foreign income is generally exempt, except Category H pensions. Payments by entities in listed preferential-tax jurisdictions have special 35% taxation rules. “All foreign income is tax-free” is incorrect. The payer’s nationality or bank-account location does not determine income source; individual classification and treaty outcomes are not calculated here.

Details & sources
Residence & legal status🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Employment, study, international remote work and non-lucrative residence have different eligibility rules. Choose the route based on your actual activity.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

Income-based, remote-work and employment routes require different evidence. The consular visa and subsequent residence process are separate stages.

Details & sources
Work & business🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Entrepreneur residence. Innovative project or particular economic interest and a favorable ENISA assessment. No fixed minimum capital or job count. Buying an ordinary café does not establish eligibility.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

D2: business & independent activity. Completed investment or available funds and demonstrated investment intent. Article 60 does not set a universal minimum. Residence separately requires activity, tax and social-security evidence.

Details & sources
Safety🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Pickpocketing and theft from cars matter in major cities. Assess the neighborhood, not just national averages.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

Check petty-theft risks in tourist areas and neighborhood conditions after dark.

Details & sources
Conflict-sensitive regions🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Check current advice and transport plans. Direct exposure and general geopolitical uncertainty are different indicators.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

Review current advice; wildfire and weather exposure are separate local risks.

Details & sources
Family & schools🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Account for regional teaching languages, catchment rules and address evidence. International schooling has a different budget from public schooling.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

Confirm school places and teaching language before choosing a neighborhood. Check childcare waiting lists.

Details & sources
Healthcare🇪🇸 Valencia
Conditions & facts

Check your basis for public-system access or private-policy requirements for the specific residence route.

Details & sources
🇵🇹 Porto
Conditions & facts

System registration does not guarantee immediate access to a family doctor. Consider private cover during the transition.

Details & sources
How comparisons work

Intentional homicide is a national statistic per 100,000 residents, not your attack probability or an overall safety ranking. Rankings use observations no older than five years; older and missing values go last. Years may differ across countries. Heat labels describe temperature, not climate quality.

Colors apply to individual criteria: green means a lower budget, less heat or a lower homicide rate, not an overall winning country. Taxes, one-off costs and a vehicle purchase are excluded. There is no overall winner: residence eligibility depends on citizenship and route, taxes on income and residence. Temperatures are historical means; source periods may differ.

The 0–10 budget scale is relative: 10 for the cheapest selected scenario and 0 for the most expensive, with rounded linear values between; equal budgets all receive 5. It does not measure affordability against your income. Warmest-month mean heat: ≤25°C = 10; >25–28°C = 7; >28–31°C = 4; >31°C = 1. Homicides per 100k: <1 = 10; 1–<3 = 8; 3–<10 = 5; 10–<20 = 2; ≥20 = 0. These are editorial bands, not official risk categories.

Compare specific cities

Ready-made comparisons